Ann M. Firkus, Appellant, vs. Dana J. Harms, MD, Respondent
[…] Firkus’s 2 counsel refused, asserting that the 180-day affidavit-service period had not yet even been triggered because the parties never commenced discovery. Harms moved on January 31, 2017, to dismiss Firkus’s complaint under Minnesota Statutes section 145.682, subdivision 6(b) (2016), which provides that failure to serve an affidavit of expert identification results, upon motion, “in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” On February 17, Firkus’s attorney sent Harms’s counsel medical authorizations and a “preliminary expert report” prepared by Dr. Abigail Hamilton.