Quality Companies, LLC, Respondent, vs. Corey Lee Albertson, individually and d/b/a/ American Towing, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 168B.06, subd. 1(b). The notice “shall be sent by mail to the registered owner . . . of an impounded vehicle.” Id., subd. 2. “If it is impossible to determine with reasonable certainty the identity and address of the registered owner . . . the notice shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the motor vehicle was towed 3 from or abandoned.” Id. If the owner fails to respond to the notice within 45 days, an impound-lot operator may dispose of the vehicle and its contents. Minn. Stat. §§ 168B.051, subd. 2 (providing that a vehicle impounded at a private impound lot is eligible for disposal or sale under section 168B.08, 45 days after notice to the owner), 168B.08, subd. 1(a) (“If an abandoned or unauthorized vehicle taken into custody by . . . any impound lot is not reclaimed under section 168B.07, subdivision 1, it may be disposed of or sold at auction or sale when eligible pursuant to sections 168B.06 and 168B.07.”). III. Appellant’s Failure to Comply with Minn. Stat. § 168B.06 In May 2017, appellant towed an abandoned truck to an impound lot. The truck carried Indiana license plates and featured respondent’s name, address, phone number, and business description on its mud flaps.