Quality Companies, LLC, Respondent, vs. Corey Lee Albertson, individually and d/b/a/ American Towing, Appellant
[…] Everything Etched, Inc. v. Shakopee Towing, Inc., 634 N.W.2d 450, 453-54 (Minn. App. 2001) (citing Minn. Stat. §§ 168B.06, subd. 1, .07, subd. 1). The notice must set forth the date and place of the taking, provide identifying information for the vehicle, inform the vehicle owner of the right to reclaim the vehicle upon paying the associated fees, advise the owner that failure to reclaim the vehicle may constitute waiver, and state that the owner has the right to retrieve personal property from the vehicle without charge. Minn. Stat. § 168B.06, subd. 1(b). The notice “shall be sent by mail to the registered owner . . . of an impounded vehicle.” Id., subd. 2. “If it is impossible to determine with reasonable certainty the identity and address of the registered owner . . . the notice shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the motor vehicle was towed 3 from or abandoned.” Id. If the owner fails to respond to the notice within 45 days, an impound-lot operator may dispose of the vehicle and its contents. Minn.