In re the Marriage of: Jacob Kanake M’mujuri, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Beatrice Kamathi Kanake, Appellant
[…] But the statute does not require an equal division of marital property in order to be just and equitable. See Ruzic v. Ruzic, 281 N.W.2d 502, 505 (Minn. 1979). By adopting the settlement agreement, the district court implicitly concluded that the division of marital property was just and equitable. The language of the statute does not require the district court to make an explicit finding that the division of property is just and equitable, as long as the district court considered relevant factors and the ultimate property division is just and equitable. See Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (stating that “the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property” based on “all relevant factors”). Assessment of the “just and equitable” division of property is complicated here by the parties’ failure to submit documentation regarding the value of their numerous properties in Kenya.