State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earlynne Joy Redday, Appellant
[…] The district court sentenced Redday to a stayed 42-month prison term on count two, driving under the influence of alcohol. Redday appeals. DECISION “It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle” when “the person is under the influence of alcohol” or “the person’s alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1), (5). A person who commits a DWI under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20 (2016), is guilty of felony first-degree DWI if an enhancement requirement under Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1, is satisfied. Subdivision 1(1) provides that a DWI offense is enhanced to first-degree DWI if the offender “commit[ted] the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1). Subdivision 1(2) provides that a DWI offense is enhanced to firstdegree DWI if the offender “has previously been convicted of a felony under this section.” Id., subd. 1(2).