State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jabar Pedro Morarend, Appellant
[…] Id. at 598-99 (quotations omitted). Next, “we must determine whether the circumstances proved are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt . . . We give no deference to the fact finder’s choice between reasonable inferences.” Id. at 599 (quotations omitted). Morarend argues that there was insufficient evidence to show that he possessed the intent to commit a crime independent of trespass, which is necessary to support a charge of burglary. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 2 (2016) (“Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime . . . commits burglary . . . .”); State v.