Annotate this Case
[…] The amendment states that it is “effective July 1, 2007.” 2007 Minn. Laws ch. 54, art. 5, § 6, at 263. It contains no statement of legislative intent to apply retroactively. See id. Applying subdivision 5 retroactively in this circumstance would be an exercise of our will and not that of the legislature. See Minn. 19 Stat. § 645.16 (2018) (providing that, when the words of a statute are unambiguous, “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit”). Appellant also contends that subdivision 5 is merely “a clarifying additional subdivision” to overturn Podvin. Appellant’s argument fails.