James R. Waclawik, Relator, vs. Viking Coca-Cola Bottling Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (2018). Relator concedes that he quit his employment. An applicant who has quit his employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless one of ten exceptions applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2018). Relator argues that there are two exceptions applicable here— one is that he quit for good reasons caused by the employer and the other is that it was medically necessary for him to quit. An applicant who quits employment because of a good reason caused by the employer may be eligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1). A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is defined as a reason: “(1) directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3 7 (2018). The good reason exception requires that an applicant “complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” Id., subd. 3(c). Relator asserts that “any reasonable person would choose to quit rather than deal with inability to do stairs and jeopardize my limited lung capacity.”