Kristina Greene, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services, et al., Appellants
[…] PCAs are subject to PELRA, and data is collected under Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f), precisely because PCAs are public employees. See Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 2 (stating “[f]or the purposes of [PELRA], . . . individual providers shall be considered . . . executive branch state employees”). Because we conclude that PCAs are public employees for purposes of the MGDPA, their personnel data is subject to disclosure. It is undisputed that DHS has an obligation to maintain a current list of PCAs covered under the current collective-bargaining agreement (CBA) with SEIU under section 256B.0711, subdivision 4(f). That list contains the “names and addresses of all individual providers who have been paid for providing direct support services to participants within the previous six months.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f). Reading section 256B.0711 and section 179A.54, subd. 2, together, it is apparent that the section256B.0711 list is maintained because, under Minn.