Kristina Greene, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services, et al., Appellants
[…] Respondents further argue that disclosure of the list is warranted under section 179A.54, subdivision 9, because Minn. Stat. § 179A.12 directs that the DHS commissioner share the lists with others as needed for the state to meet its obligations under chapter 179A and to facilitate the representational processes under section 179A.54. Section 179A.12 provides that “[a]n individual employee or group of employees in a unit may obtain a decertification election upon petition to the commissioner stating the certified representative no longer represents the majority of the employees in an established unit and that at least 30 percent of the employees wish to be unrepresented.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.12, subd. 3. While section 179A.12 provides guidance concerning the decertification process, section 179A.54 is specific to “individual providers of direct 5 Appellants also argue that disclosure of the list is prohibited under Minn.