Kristina Greene, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services, et al., Appellants
[…] Id. When the list is available to an employee organization under this subdivision, the list must be made publicly available. Id. The definitions in Minn. Stat. § 179A.03 apply to all sections of PELRA. “Employee organization” is defined in subdivision 6, and means “any union or organization of public employees whose purpose is, in whole or part, to deal with public employers concerning grievances and terms and conditions of employment.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 6. “Exclusive representative” is defined in subdivision 8 and means “an employee organization which has been certified by the commissioner under section 179A.12 to meet and negotiate with the employer on behalf of all employees in the appropriate unit.” Id., subd. 8. Respondents argue that, because the list was “available” to SEIU or any other organization seeking to represent PCAs, the list was public as soon as the required information was compiled.