In the Matter of: Sujata Sangwan
[…] Generally, under the unemployment-compensation statute, “[a]n application for unemployment benefits is effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application was filed.” Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(a). The statute, however, also provides that “[i]f an individual attempted to file an application for unemployment benefits, but was prevented from filing an application by the department, the application is effective the Sunday of the calendar week the individual first attempted to file an application.” Id.