State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher O'Brien Bogan, Appellant
[…] Id. at 687. Bogan argues that his intent was not a disputed issue for the same reasons. But Ness is distinguishable. Bogan was charged with attempting to commit first-degree criminal sexual conduct, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i). Because “[a]ttempt to commit a certain crime requires proof that the defendant specifically intended to commit that particular crime,” the state had to prove that Bogan intended to sexually penetrate C.V. using force or coercion. State v. Landherr, 542 N.W.2d 686, 687 (Minn. App. 1996), review denied (Minn. Mar. 19, 1996); see Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 (“A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . 6 is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the actor causes personal injury [and] . . . uses force or coercion to accomplish the act . . . .”). Unlike in Ness, proving mere “sexual or aggressive intent” would not have met the state’s burden.