State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Alonzo Jefferson, Appellant
[…] The plain-error standard requires the appellant to show: (1) error; (2) that was plain; and (3) that affected substantial rights. State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998). If these three prongs are met, the appellate court then assesses (4) whether it should address the error to ensure the fairness and integrity of the judicial proceedings. State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). “An error is plain if it . . . violates or contradicts case law, a rule, or an applicable standard of conduct.” Id. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2018) provides: A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. 5 The supreme court has held that, accordingly, “as a rule, trial courts have a duty to instruct juries on accomplice testimony in any criminal case in which it is reasonable to consider any witness against the defendant to be an accomplice.” State v.