State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Desean Howard, Appellant
[…] See id.; see also Hormann, 805 N.W.2d at 890 (stating that relationship evidence includes evidence of a “strained relationship” that puts the incident between the accused and the victim in context). Before admitting the relevant evidence, district courts must consider whether the relationship evidence should be excluded because its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the 6 Howard relies solely on the claim that the prior-incident evidence was inadmissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2016), which provides that a district court may admit evidence of “domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members . . . unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” See Minn. Stat. § 634.20. But section 634.20 describes only one “subtype of general relationship evidence.” State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 638-39 n.4 (Minn. 2006).