Annotate this Case
[…] Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). The first step in the process is to determine whether the statute’s language is ambiguous. Id. The language is ambiguous if it “is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Id. (quotation omitted). “Words and phrases are to be construed according to their plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. “Where the legislature’s intent is clearly discernable from plain and unambiguous language, statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted and courts apply the statute’s plain meaning.” Id. MA-BC coverage under section 256B.057, subdivision 10(a), is plainly contingent upon a recipient being under 65 and having no “creditable coverage.” The statute states that MA-BC benefits “may be paid for a person who . . . is under age 65 . . . [and] is not otherwise covered under creditable coverage, as defined under United States Code, title 42, 14 section 1396a(aa).” Minn. Stat. § 256B.057, subd. 10(a). Appellant asks this court, in effect, to add language to the statute so that recipients of MA-BC benefits cannot be removed from the program based upon age.