Annotate this Case
[…] In sum, the Carlsons have failed to establish prejudicial error entitling them to relief. III. The Carlsons contend that the postconviction court abused its discretion by concluding that all but one of their claims was procedurally barred. Under State v. Knaffla, “where direct appeal has once been taken, all matters raised therein, and all claims known but not raised, will not be considered upon a subsequent petition for postconviction relief.” 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (Minn. 1976); see Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (“A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”). Any claim that should have been known, but was not raised, at the time of direct appeal is also barred by Knaffla. Andersen v. State, 830 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Minn. 2013).