John Carl Berg, Appellant, vs. One 2016 Chevrolet Passenger Vehicle, VIN #3GCUKREC6GG290768, MN LIC Plate 355UNB, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 169A.63, allows for the civil forfeiture and automatic seizure of vehicles used during designated crimes, including 5 second-degree DWI. Unless an interested party contests the forfeiture by filing a demand for judicial determination of the forfeiture, see Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e), the seizure results in administrative forfeiture without a judicial hearing. Id. at 598. Once an interested party files a timely demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture, “the forfeiture proceedings must be conducted as provided under subdivision 9.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(g). Subdivision 9 sets forth the procedural requirements for forfeiture proceedings. Specifically, subdivision 9(d) provides: A judicial determination under this subdivision must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 180 days following the filing of the demand by the claimant. If a related criminal proceeding is pending, the hearing shall not be held until the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. The district court administrator shall schedule the hearing as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the criminal prosecution. The district court administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. The hearing is to the court without a jury. Appellant contends that subdivision 9(d) violates his procedural due-process rights—a similar claim addressed earlier this year by the supreme court in Olson. 924 N.W.2d at 598. Olson v.