State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thanantos Lee Ashing, Appellant
[…] Id. A jury instruction is erroneous if it materially misstates the law. Id. Jury instructions must define the crime charged and explain the elements of the offense. Id. A person may be convicted of disorderly conduct if he or she “engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct,” while “knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace.” Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3). Alternatively, a person may be convicted of disorderly conduct based on “offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.” Id.