James Aeshliman, et al., Appellants, vs. Leonard Smisek, Jr., et al., Respondents, Darren Wurm, et al., Respondents
[…] Third, Aeshlimans assert that this third “structure” was formed by the company that dredged the ditch. To the extent that there might be a claim for damage after and as a result of the dredging—and there does not appear to be any such viable claim—it would 12 have to be asserted against, or at least include, the dredging company. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 19. Aeshlimans argue that the district court erred in applying the two-year statute of limitations under Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1. The statute provides: (a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction in the improvement to real property against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction. Minn. Stat. § 514.051, subd. 1(a). The statute applies to claims: (1) of damages to real or personal property; (2) arising out of a defective and unsafe condition; (3) of an improvement to real property; (4) more than two years after discovery of injury or ten years after completion of construction. The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, and Smiseks have the burden of establishing that the statute applies. State Farm Fire & Cas. v.