James Aeshliman, et al., Appellants, vs. Leonard Smisek, Jr., et al., Respondents, Darren Wurm, et al., Respondents
[…] Nelson, we concluded that construction of a drainage swale was an improvement to real property, where the swale was an additional component of the drainage ditch, because it was designed to address the problem of water discharge. 478 N.W.2d 211, 213 (Minn. App. 1991). The present scenario is analogous to Matter, which governs here. The structures were an improvement to real property. Alternatively, Aeshlimans contend that placing the structures in the drainage ditch was maintenance of the real-property improvement, i.e. the drainage ditch. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d), provides that “[n]othing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from the negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d). Aeshlimans’ argument—that Smisek was negligent in maintaining the drainage ditch because the structures he placed within it caused flooding—fails.