Robyn Potter, Relator, vs. St. Joseph's Medical Center, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] See Ywswf, 726 N.W.2d at 533. Because there is substantial evidence in the record to support the ULJ’s findings, the ULJ did not err in denying Potter unemployment benefits. II. The ULJ did not err in its determination that Potter’s refusal to receive the influenza vaccine is employment misconduct. An applicant who is discharged by an employer for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4. Employment misconduct is defined as “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2016). The legal question of whether the particular act committed by the employee constitutes employment misconduct is reviewed de novo.