In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(a) (2018) (emphasis added). Specifically, they rely on the language italicized above, which states that a ROP has the “force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship.” See id. But that language does not expressly preclude a paternity action concerning a child whose paternity is addressed by a ROP; rather, that language states merely that a ROP is equivalent to a court order or judgment.