In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] Furthermore, the MPA provides “the exclusive bases for standing to bring an action to determine paternity.” Witso, 627 N.W.2d at 65-66. Accordingly, A.S.’s paternity action did not and does not depend on the validity or invalidity of the ROP. Although A.S. moved to vacate the ROP, it was unnecessary to do so. The district court did not rule on A.S.’s motion to vacate the ROP. Accordingly, we need not determine whether K.N. and J.N. “properly executed” the ROP or whether A.S.’s paternity action is an action “regarding [a] signator of the [ROP].” See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(a). 3 The pertinent part of the statute states, “An action to vacate a recognition of paternity may be brought by the mother, father, husband or former husband who executed a joinder, or the child.” Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 4(a). 2 11 Rather, the district court simply stated in its final order that the order “has the effect of vacating the Recognition of Parentage signed by Mother and [J.N.].” See Minn.