In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] Stat. § 257.57, subd. 2 (emphasis added). A.S. had standing to commence and maintain a paternity action under paragraph 1 of subdivision 2 for one or two reasons. At the least, he had standing on the ground that he sought to declare the existence of his own father-and-child relationship, which was presumed to exist by section 257.62, subdivision 5, paragraph (b). That provision states, “If the results of blood or genetic tests completed in [an accredited] laboratory . . . indicate 8 that likelihood of the alleged father’s paternity . . . is 99 percent or greater, there is an evidentiary presumption that the alleged father is the biological father . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(b) (2018). In addition, he likely had standing on the ground that he sought indirectly to declare the non-existence of J.N.’s father-and-child relationship, which was presumed to exist by section 257.55, subdivision 1, clause (d). See Kelly v.