In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] See supra part I.B. K.N. and J.N. have not identified any other way in which either of them suffered prejudice as a result of the fact that J.N. was not made a party until November 2016. Accordingly, any error by the district court would be harmless. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 61. C. K.W. might have been a presumed father because he was married to K.N. when C.F.N. was born. See Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a). But that presumption “does not apply if the man has joined in a recognition of parentage recognizing another man as the biological father under section 257.75, subdivision 1a.” Id. Because K.W. executed a voluntary statement of non-paternity, he was not a person who was required to be made a party to the action. In fact, no party ever asked the district court to make him a party.