In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] That provision states, “If the results of blood or genetic tests completed in [an accredited] laboratory . . . indicate 8 that likelihood of the alleged father’s paternity . . . is 99 percent or greater, there is an evidentiary presumption that the alleged father is the biological father . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(b) (2018). In addition, he likely had standing on the ground that he sought indirectly to declare the non-existence of J.N.’s father-and-child relationship, which was presumed to exist by section 257.55, subdivision 1, clause (d). See Kelly v. Cataldo, 488 N.W.2d 822, 827 (Minn. App. 1992), review denied (Minn. Sept. 15, 1992). That provision states that a man is presumed to be the biological father of a minor child if “he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child.” Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d) (2018). But we need not decide whether A.S.’s paternity action had only the former purpose or had both purposes.