In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] But their ability and willingness to cooperate was not so lacking that the award of joint legal custody is an abuse of discretion. See Berthiaume v. Berthiaume, 368 N.W.2d 328, 332-33 (Minn. App. 1985). Thus, the district court did not err by awarding joint legal custody to K.N. and A.S. IV. K.N. and J.N. also argue that the district court erred by not joining C.F.N. and J.N. as parties at an earlier stage of pre-trial proceedings and by not joining K.W. at any time. The issue of who should be a party to a paternity action is governed by statute. See Minn. Stat. § 257.60 (2018). A. The child whose parentage is at issue “may be made a party to the action.” Id. In addition, the child “shall be made a party” if “the action is to declare the nonexistence of the father and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 257.60(2). Furthermore, the child “shall be made a party” if “an action to declare the existence of the father and child relationship is brought by . . . a man who alleges to be the father, and the mother of the child denies the existence of the father and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 257.60(3). 18 C.F.N. was required to be made a party under section 257.60(2).