In re the Welfare of: C. F. N. A. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. K. C.-W. n/k/a K. N., et al., Appellants
[…] The substance of the district court’s consideration of K.N.’s and J.N.’s actions with respect to the ROP is not inappropriate in any way. Thus, the district court did not err in its analysis of the competing presumptions of paternity or in its conclusion that A.S. should be adjudicated the father of C.F.N. 15 III. K.N. and J.N. next argue that the district court erred by awarding joint legal custody to K.N. and A.S. “Legal custody” is defined by statute to mean “the right to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2018). Accordingly, “‘Joint legal custody’ means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Id., subd. 3(b). In determining which parent or parents should have custody of a child, a district court must consider the best interests of the child and make a custody award that serves those interests. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (2018); Olson v.