In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G. H.-G., Parent
[…] Additionally, the court determined that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify the family and that termination is in the best interests of the children. Mother does not challenge the statutory grounds for termination, but instead argues that the county failed to 4 make reasonable efforts to reunite the family and that it is not in the children’s best interests to terminate her parental rights. DECISION I. The county made reasonable reunification efforts. When a child is removed from the home, the county must make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2016). To determine if the county has made reasonable efforts, a district court considers whether the services offered to the family were: “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Id. (h) (2016). Additionally, the court must consider “the length of time the county was involved and the quality of effort given.” In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. July 6, 1990).