Christopher Herkal, Relator, vs. Employer Solutions Staffing Group II, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a), (b) (2018). Employment is deemed unsuitable if “the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are substantially less favorable than those prevailing for similar employment in the labor market area.” Id., subd. 23a(g)(2) (2018). The supreme court has clearly stated that “the commissioner [of DEED] is vested with wide discretion in determining whether offered work is ‘suitable’ for a particular individual.”1 Di Re v. Cent. Livestock Order Buying Co., 74 N.W.2d 518, 526 (Minn. 1956).