State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Matthew Harms, Appellant
[…] But the district court referred to theft only because this case happened to involve theft. Again, the statutory elements—not the facts of a particular case—are what matters in determining whether an offense is an included offense, see Bertsch, 770 N.W.2d at 664, and the elements of first-degree burglary do not require the commission of a theft, Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a). Appellant also argues that his theft conviction must be vacated because the theft and the burglary were based on the same criminal act. But Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2016) 4 provides that, “[n]otwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.” In State v.