State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Matthew Harms, Appellant
[…] DECISION Harms argues that his theft conviction must be reversed because it is an included offense of burglary. Statutory construction is a question of law, which appellate courts review de novo. State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn. 2003). Generally, Minnesota law prohibits a conviction of both the crime charged and an included offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016) (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”). An included offense under this statute includes “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Id., subd. 1(4).