State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerrad Chad Juhl, Appellant
[…] Appellant went to Backpage.com, responded to an advertisement for sex, and continued to arrange for and solicit sex, even after he believed that the female was 15. The record supports that appellant’s offenses arose from a single course of conduct. The state argues that multiple sentences are permissible here because Minn. Stat. § 609.494 is an exception to the general rule concerning punishment for multiple offenses that are “part of the same conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 609.494, subd. 3. Minn. Stat. § 609.494 defines a criminal offense, when an actor “is an adult and solicits or conspires with a minor to commit a crime or delinquent act or is an accomplice to a minor in the commission of a crime or delinquent act.” Minn. Stat. § 609.494, subd. 1. A defendant convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.494 may also be sentenced for other offenses that arise out of the same conduct. Minn.