Amber McCorison, Relator, vs. Pizza Luce III, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c), (d) (2018). A. McCorison did not have good cause for her failure to participate in the hearing. Where a party who files a request for reconsideration “failed to participate in the hearing, the unemployment law judge must issue an order setting aside the decision and ordering an additional hearing if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d). “‘Good cause’ . . . is a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in the hearing.” Id. McCorison argues that there was “good cause” because she was not contacted at her correct telephone number.