Amber McCorison, Relator, vs. Pizza Luce III, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Cunningham v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc., 809 N.W.2d 231, 235 (Minn. App. 2011). McCorison’s bare assertion that she has information that contradicts testimony that the ULJ found credible does not constitute new evidence in satisfaction of the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c). In sum, the ULJ was not required to give, and thus did not abuse his discretion by denying, McCorison an additional hearing under Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) or (d). II. The ULJ did not err in deciding that McCorison is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2018) provides that an employee discharged because of “employment misconduct” is not eligible for unemployment benefits. Employment misconduct includes “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly . . . a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee.” Id., subd. 6(a). 9 The ULJ found that “McCorison was discharged for a pattern of behavior of disrespect to coworkers and for calling a customer a ‘f---ing idiot.’” Based upon his findings of fact, the ULJ concluded that McCorison engaged in employment misconduct.