In re the Marriage of: Dennis D. Dickinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marymargaret Dickinson, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e), applies exclusively to child-support modifications. Initially, we note that maintenance is an award of “payments from the future income or earnings of one spouse for the support and maintenance of the other.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3a (2016). The supreme court has ruled that the “income” from which maintenance payments are made is the “gross income” defined in Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2016). Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 635 n.5 (Minn. 2009). Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29, and subject to certain exclusions and deductions not at issue here, “gross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual[.]” “Gross income,” however, “does not include compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week, provided that [certain conditions are met.]” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29. Here, the district court did not find the existence of the conditions allowing an exclusion of overtime income.