In re the Marriage of: Dennis D. Dickinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marymargaret Dickinson, Respondent
[…] We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Cocchiarella v. Driggs, 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016). We start by looking at the language of the statute to see whether it is clear or ambiguous. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). If the language is unambiguous, we do not engage in any further construction; rather, we interpret the statute’s text according to its plain meaning. Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass’n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010). Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e), governs the modification of both spousal maintenance and child support. It provides, in relevant part: On a motion for modification of maintenance, including a motion for the extension of the duration of a maintenance award, the court shall apply, in addition to all other relevant factors, the factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion. On a motion for modification of support, the court: .... (2) shall not consider compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week, provided that the party demonstrates, and the court finds, that: (i) the excess employment began after entry of the existing support order; (ii) the excess employment is voluntary and not a condition of employment . . . . Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (emphasis added).