In re the Marriage of: Amy Marie Causton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Ronald Causton, Appellant
[…] Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000). To conclude that findings of fact are clearly erroneous we must be left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2013). “If there is reasonable evidence to support the [district] court’s findings of fact, a reviewing court should not disturb those findings.” Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999). Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2016), states “if a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than fulltime basis . . . child support must be calculated on a determination of potential income.” Appellant Paul Ronald Causton does not challenge the district court’s decision to impute income but contests the amount of income imputed. Appellant argues that the district court did not properly consider his probable earnings based on his employment 2 potential as required by statute. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2 (2016), provides that a “[d]etermination of potential income must be made according to one of three methods,” the first of which is to consider “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” The district court used this method to calculate appellant’s potential income.