Damian Loth, Appellant, vs. Gregory Hoscheit, et al., Respondents, George Griffith, Defendant
[…] When conflicting opinions of expert witnesses have a reasonable basis in fact, the trier of fact must decide who is right. Thomas v. Thomas, 407 N.W.2d 124, 126 (Minn. App. 1987). Appellate courts generally defer to the district court’s credibility determinations. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988). If parties cannot agree on the fair value of an LLC membership interest within 40 days of an order for its sale, then the district court must “determine the fair value of the membership interests under the provisions of section 322B.386, subdivision 7.” Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subd. 2. Under Minn. Stat. § 322B.386, subd. 7 (2012), “[the district court] shall determine the fair value of the membership interests, taking into account any and all factors the court finds relevant, computed by any method or combination of methods that the court, in its discretion, sees fit to use[.]” District courts follow the same procedure when parties cannot agree on the fair value of corporate shares following an order for sale. See Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 2 (referencing Minn. Stat. § 302A.473, subd. 7 (2012)).