In re the Marriage of: Laura Diane Hermer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lawrence James Cisek, Jr., Appellant
[…] A party seeking to modify spousal maintenance bears “a dual burden.” Hecker, 568 N.W.2d at 709 (discussing Minn. Stat. § 518.64 (1996), since renumbered to Minn. Stat. § 518A.39 and amended in ways that are not relevant here). The party must show, first, “a substantial change in one or more of the circumstances identified in the statute” and, second, that the change makes the initial award “unreasonable and unfair.” Id. Only one statutorily identified circumstance is present in this case: “substantially increased . . . gross income of 5 an obligor or obligee.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1). Each party argues that the income of the other has substantially increased. When considering whether to modify, the district court is instructed to “apply, in addition to all other relevant factors, the factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e). Though the statute itself is not clear on this point, caselaw suggests that these factors are relevant to the determination of whether an award is unreasonable or unfair. See Peterka v. Peterka, 675 N.W.2d 353, 359 (Minn.