Aaron Carlson Corporation, Appellant, vs. Neal Cohen, et al., Respondents, Stevens Industries, Inc., Respondent
[…] Stat. § 576.35, subd. 2 (“From time to time the receiver shall file an updated master service list consisting of the names . . . of . . . all persons who have filed a notice of appearance.”). ACC received notice of and could have objected to the receiver’s final report, which reflected a disbursement of funds to Cohen and Chaffee (two CoBe defendants) as secured creditors of LSI. See Minn. Stat. § 576.38, subd. 4 (“The receiver shall give notice of the filing of the final report and request for discharge to all persons who have filed notices of appearance. If there is no objection within 21 days, the court may enter an order approving the final report and discharging the receiver without the necessity of a hearing.”). As in Greer, ACC cannot seek redress by collaterally attacking the court’s order confirming the receiver’s final report and the disbursement of funds to the CoBe defendants. ACC cites In re Rehab. of Centaur Ins. Co., 606 N.E.2d 291, 295–96 (Ill.