Robert Sheffel, Relator, vs. Gavilon Grain, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Wilson v. Mortg. Res. Ctr., 888 N.W.2d 452, 460 (Minn. 2016). Whether a particular act constitutes 3 employment misconduct is a question of law, which appellate courts review de novo. Id. Whether an employee committed a particular act is solely a question of fact. Lawrence v. Ratzlaff Motor Express Inc., 785 N.W.2d 819, 822 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2010). An employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if the employee is discharged due to employment misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4 (2016). “Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” Id., subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2017). Sheffel challenges the ULJ’s determination that he engaged in employment misconduct. He first argues that the ULJ based its decision on “false statements made against [him],” noting that some of the witnesses mentioned “nothing to the effect of a threat.”