State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Lee Cooley, Appellant
[…] State v. Pippitt, 645 N.W.2d 87, 92 (Minn. 2002). We “will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged.” Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted). 6 Cooley was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(1) and (2) (2014), which prohibits “directly or indirectly . . . manifest[ing] a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another” and “follow[ing], monitor[ing], or pursu[ing] another.” Cooley’s convictions are classified as felonies under Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 3(a)(5) (2014), which defines “aggravated stalking offense” as including the commission of “any offense described in subdivision 2 against a victim under the age of 18, if the actor is more than 36 months older than the victim.” Stalking is a general intent crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1a (2014) (“[T]he state is not required to prove that the actor intended to cause the victim to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated . . . .”). When viewed in the light most favorable to the convictions, the evidence showed the following: Cooley was involved in a dispute with C.C. over family property. On May 17, 2016, Cooley and his father, F.C., had a heated discussion with two police officers about this dispute.