Larry Wajda, Respondent, vs. Jamie S. Schmeichel, Appellant
[…] Respondent cannot rely upon the lease to seek eviction. II. Eviction for holdover after notice to quit, under section 504B.285, subdivision 1(a)(3), is improper because appellant received insufficient notice. Appellant was a tenant at will. As previously discussed, appellant took possession under a void lease. A tenant who takes possession under a void lease and makes payments accepted by the landlord becomes a tenant at will. Fisher v. Heller, 219 N.W. 79, 80 (Minn. 1928). Minnesota Statutes section 504B.135 (2016) governs termination of a tenancy at will. Section 504B.135 requires notice in writing “at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less,” and for failure to pay rent, “14 7 days notice to quit in writing.” Only eight days of notice was provided in this case.