State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clayton Francis Marshalek, Appellant
[…] He argues that the court erred by admitting K.M.’s testimony that he had filmed her while in the bathroom and in her bedroom because it represents improper evidence of “domestic conduct,” under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2016). We disagree. “Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against . . . family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. “‘Domestic conduct’ includes, but is not limited to evidence of . . . violation of section 609.749 [the stalking statute].” Id. We review the admission of evidence of similar conduct under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 for an abuse of discretion. State v.