State of Minnesota, Department of Corrections, employer, Relator, vs. Steven Hammer, Respondent, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent
[…] Credit River Twp., 882 N.W.2d 605, 613 (Minn. 2016) (noting that this court cannot weigh evidence as a trier of fact in a certiorari appeal). The DOC argues that the arbitrator “erred in his application of the statutory just cause standard” and misinterpreted the DOC’s policy allowing for termination. Under the applicable statute, “No permanent employee in the classified service shall be reprimanded, discharged, suspended without pay, or demoted, except for just cause.” Minn. Stat. § 43A.33, subd. 1. “Just cause” “includes . . . consistent failure to perform assigned duties, substandard performance, insubordination, and serious violation of written policies and procedures, provided the policies and procedures are applied in a uniform, nondiscriminatory manner.” Id., subd. 2. The DOC asserts that it had just cause to terminate Hammer for serious violations of written policies and procedures. The arbitrator determined that the DOC met its burden to prove that Hammer violated only the electronic-communications policy.