State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Bruce Steurer, Appellant
[…] Even if a district court abuses its discretion by failing to give an 5 instruction, this court will not reverse a conviction unless the defendant was prejudiced. Dahlin, 695 N.W.2d at 598-99. “A defendant is prejudiced when the jury may have convicted the defendant of only the lesser offense had the lesser-included-offense instruction been given.” Zumberge, 888 N.W.2d at 697 (quoting Troxel v. State, 875 N.W.2d 302, 310 (Minn. 2016)). “An included offense includes a lesser degree of the same crime.” Dahlin at 695 N.W.2d at 597; see Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016) (allowing defendant to be “convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both”). A lesserincluded offense also is “an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime” or “a crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” State v. Gisege, 561 N.W.2d 152, 156 (Minn. 1997) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (1996)).