State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DaQuairus Nathaniel Black, Appellant
[…] Although Black did not raise this issue at sentencing in the district court, it is properly before this court because “an appellant does not waive claims of multiple convictions or sentences by failing to raise the issue at the time of sentencing.” Spann v. State, 740 N.W.2d 570, 573 (Minn. 2007). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016), “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” “Section 609.035 prohibits multiple sentences, even concurrent sentences, for two or more offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident.” State v. Norregaard, 384 N.W.2d 449, 449 (Minn. 1986).