State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rachel Ann Robak, Appellant
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred by applying its discretion to stay imposition of sentence on her controlled-substance offense, rather than staying its adjudication, relying on the applicability of the 2016 amended version of the Drug Sentencing Reform Act (DSRA) to the offense. We disagree. Under Minnesota law, prosecutions of specific first-time controlled-substance offenses are deferrable. Minn. Stat. § 152.18. On the date of appellant’s controlledsubstance offense, and under the proper circumstances, Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1, provided that “the court may, without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require.” The legislature amended this provision in 2016 to make deferral mandatory, stating that “the court must” defer prosecution for first-time drug offenders. Act of May 22, 2016, ch. 160, § 10, 2016 Minn. Laws at 585 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1(b)).