State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donyell Tyrone Roberts, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 634.20 for an abuse of 3 discretion. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004). The appellant must show that the district court abused its discretion and that the appellant was prejudiced. State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003). “[A]n appellant who alleges an error in the admission of evidence that does not implicate a constitutional right must prove that there is a reasonable possibility that the wrongfully admitted evidence significantly affected the verdict.” State v. Peltier, 874 N.W.2d 792, 802 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted). Section 634.20 governs the admissibility of “[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct[.]” “Domestic conduct includes . . . evidence of domestic abuse.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (quotation marks omitted). Relationship evidence “is offered to demonstrate the history of the relationship between the accused and the victim of domestic abuse.” State v.