Annotate this Case
[…] Bridge Investments argues that the district court acted within its discretion in light of the association’s bad faith in declining to award the association its attorney fees and costs. The district court said that the decision was within its discretion under Minn. Stat. 13 § 515B.4-116(b), which provides that “[t]he court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.” We agree with the association that the court misapplied Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) to the association’s demand for attorney fees and costs here.