Annotate this Case
[…] App. 2011) (quoting Van Vickle v. C.W. Scheurer & Sons, Inc., 556 N.W.2d 238, 242 (Minn. App. 1996), review denied (Minn. March 18, 1997)). The MCIOA provides that “reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred by the association” in collecting and enforcing the assessment provisions “may be assessed against the unit owner’s unit.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-115(e)(4). “Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charges pursuant to section 515B.3-102(a)(10), (11) and (12) are liens, and are enforceable as assessments . . . .” Minn. Stat. §§ 515B.3-116(a), .3-115(e)(5). The association may foreclose on its lien, including these amounts, as provided under chapter 580. Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h). “[I]n a foreclosure . . . under chapter 580, the foreclosing party shall be entitled to costs and disbursements of foreclosure and attorneys fees authorized by the declaration or bylaws, notwithstanding the provisions of section 582.01, subdivisions 1 and 1a.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h)(4)(ii).