Annotate this Case
[…] Nelson v. Nelson, 866 N.W.2d 901, 903 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted). The MCIOA provides that, subject to the declaration and bylaws of an association, an association may assess payments for “the common elements,” and may “impose interest 7 and late charges for late payment of assessments.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-102(a)(10), (11). “[An] association has a lien on a unit [for the full amount of] any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes due . . . [or] from the time [that] the first assessment becomes due.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(a). “Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of any assessment lien under this section, and no further recording of any notice of or claim for the lien is required.” Id. Section 6 of the association’s declaration also stated these principles.