Annotate this Case
[…] The record shows that the association met its recordnotice obligation by recording its declaration and the amendments thereto. The district court focused on the fact that the association failed to provide monthly billing statements to Bridge Investments for the existing and ongoing monthly assessments owed by the unit. We are unaware of any provision in the MCIOA or the association’s declaration that required the association to do this. Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(g) provides that upon the written request of a unit owner, an association shall provide a “statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments currently levied against the owner’s unit.” Bridge Investments argues that the association failed to provide an updated or final payoff 11 amount for the unpaid assessments despite repeated requests. But our review indicates that the evidence in the record does not support this claim.