Annotate this Case
[…] Id. B. The Homestead-Exemption Statute The property on which Christensen Law seeks to foreclose its lien includes Olean’s homestead, implicating the homestead exemption. The homestead exemption, embodied in the Minnesota Constitution, protects and preserves a person’s homestead “even at the sacrifice of just demands.” Nw. Nat’l Bank of S. St. Paul v. Kroll, 306 N.W.2d 104, 105 (Minn. 1981); see Minn. Const. art. I, § 12 (“A reasonable amount of property shall be exempt from seizure or sale for the payment of any debt or liability.”). Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (2016), the homestead-exemption statute, provides that a homestead shall “be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt . . . except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants and as is provided in section 550.175.” A homestead includes “[t]he house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor’s dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined.” Minn.