State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Phillip Ivers, Appellant
[…] This court assumes that the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence. State v. Huss, 506 N.W.2d 290, 292 (Minn. 1993). The reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). 4 The jury found Ivers guilty of stalking—making or causing the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring. See Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(5) (2014).1 “‘[S]talking’ means to engage in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim.” Id., subd. 1 (2014).