In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. J. Z. M and S. M. M., Parents
[…] That decision is supported both by the record, and the general policy favoring prompt decisions regarding the custody of children. 11 Father next contends that, instead of granting a permanent custody transfer to mother, the district court should have granted permanent custody to the county, allowing S.M. to remain in long-term foster care and continue reunification efforts with father. But long-term foster care defeats the goal of permanency proceedings, which is to place a child in a permanent home after considerable time out of the home. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.505(a) (2016) (stating a permanency proceeding must be filed “at or prior to the time the child has been in foster care . . . for 11 months”). The National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges describes the key principle of permanency for children as: All children are entitled to a safe, permanent and nurturing home in order to reach their full potential as human beings.