In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brad Ronald Stevens
[…] Const. art. VI, § 10. Program. The judicial appeal panel granted the commissioner of human services’ motion to dismiss his petition. We affirm. DECISION I. Stevens argues that the judicial appeal panel erred in granting the commissioner’s motion under Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure 41.02(b) to dismiss his petition for a full discharge from the Minnesota Sex Offender Program (MSOP). A person who is committed as a sexually dangerous person (SDP) may petition the special review board (SRB) for a discharge. Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2 (2016). “The special review board shall hold a hearing on each petition before issuing a recommendation,” id., subd. 3(a), and “shall issue a report with written findings of fact . . . recommend[ing] denial or approval of the petition,” id., subd. 4. If the SRB recommends denial of the petition, the committed person “may petition the judicial appeal panel . . . for a rehearing and reconsideration