Annotate this Case
[…] “A parent’s right to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of his or her children is a protected fundamental right” under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. SooHoo, 731 N.W.2d at 820 (citing Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 2060 (2000) (plurality opinion)). As noted above, a grandparent may request visitation with a grandchild over the objection of the child’s parent under Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 2(a). In determining whether to grant such visitation, the district court “shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents . . . of the party and the child prior to the application.” Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 2(a). A grandparent seeking visitation rights “must prove by clear and convincing evidence that visitation would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.” In re C.D.G.D., 800 N.W.2d 652, 656 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Aug. 24, 2011).