Jerome Robert Beck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] “[S]tatutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 637 (Minn. 2009). Our objective when interpreting the language of a statute is “to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 278 (Minn. 2000). If that intent is clear from the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, we apply the plain meaning of the statute. Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). Minn. Stat. § 171.09, subd. 3(b), states: Upon proper application by a person having a valid driver’s license containing the restriction that the person must not consume alcohol or controlled substances, who has not been 3 documented as having consumed alcohol or having possessed or used a controlled substance within the past ten years, and whose driving record contains no impaired driving incident within the past ten years, the commissioner must remove the no-alcohol/controlled substance restriction on the person’s driving record and issue to the person a duplicate driver’s license that does not show that restriction. Under the plain meaning of subdivision 3(b), the commissioner’s duty to remove the license restriction begins “[u]pon proper application.”