KLC Financial, Inc., Appellant, vs. Plymouth Harvest Grill, LLC, et al., Defendants, Aspen Showroom, Inc., et al., Respondents
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. P. 9.02 (requiring fraud to be pleaded “with particularity”). 3 9 the ground that there is no evidence of fraud involved in the transfer of KLC’s $154,000 check from Aspen Showroom to Harvest Grill. We disagree. By its terms, UFTA applies only in the context of a creditor-debtor relationship. No such relationship exists between KLC and Aspen Showroom or Ayaz.4 UFTA defines a “creditor” as “a person who has a claim,” and a “debtor” as “a person who is liable on a claim.” Minn. Stat. § 513.41(4), (6). UFTA controls transfers of assets from debtors to third parties only under limited circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 513.45(b) makes a transfer by a debtor to a third-party “insider” fraudulent, for example, only “if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” An “insider” is defined to include various relationships between debtors and third parties, such as a relative of an individual debtor, or an affiliate of the debtor. Minn. Stat. § 513.41(7)(i)(A), (iv).