LaFayette Temple, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent
[…] The MHRA reprisal provision states in relevant part: It is an unfair discriminatory practice for any individual who participated in the alleged discrimination as a[n] . . . employer . . . to intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person: . . . opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter or has filed a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. . . . Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2016). “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. Similar to MHRA discrimination claims, we may also look to federal caselaw to review a reprisal claim. See, e.g., Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999).