In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Alexander Mark Martinelli
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253D.29, subd. 1(a) (2016). That determination must be based on five factors: (1) the person’s clinical progress and present treatment needs; (2) treatment; the need for security to accomplish continuing (3) the need for continued institutionalization; (4) which facility can best meet the person’s needs; and (5) whether transfer can be accomplished with a reasonable degree of safety for the public. Id., subd. 1(b). A person who is committed as an SDP may petition the special review board for a transfer. Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2 (2016). “The special review board shall hold a hearing on each petition before issuing a recommendation,” id., subd. 3(a), and “shall issue a report with written findings of fact . . . recommend[ing] denial or approval of the petition,” id., subd. 4. If the special review board recommends denial of the petition, the committed person “may petition the judicial appeal panel . . . for a rehearing and