Jill Dusterhoft, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Ress v. Abbott Nw. Hosp. Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989); see also Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2016) (“[A]ny statutory provision that would preclude an applicant from receiving [unemployment] benefits must be narrowly construed.”). Here, the ULJ concluded that Dusterhoft is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits because she was not available for suitable employment. A person may be eligible for unemployment benefits for any week when she was (1) “available for suitable 2 employment,” and (2) “actively seeking suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4), (5) (2016). “‘Available for suitable employment’ means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment,” and “[t]he attachment to the work force must be genuine.” Id., subd. 15(a). “An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.” Id. “Actively seeking suitable employment” means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area.