Allan H. Zuehlsdorf, Appellant, vs. Carolyn A. Bernard, et al., Respondents
[…] II. Minn. Stat. § 500.15 does not bar grantors’ execution of the option modification. Zuehlsdorf argues that the district court erred when it found that Minn. Stat. § 500.15, subd. 2 (2016), barred grantors’ execution of the option modification following the creation of the deed. We agree. The interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts are questions of law that we review de novo. Davies v. W. Publ’g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001). Minn. Stat. § 500.15 states in its relevant part: Subdivision 1. Owner’s destruction of precedent estate. No expectant estate can be defeated or barred by any alienation or other act of the owner of the intermediate estate or precedent estate, nor by any destruction of such precedent estate, by disseisin, forfeiture, surrender, merger, or otherwise. Subdivision 2. Exception. Subdivision 1 shall not be construed to prevent an expectant estate from being defeated in any manner, or by any act or means, which the party creating such estate has, in the creation thereof, provided or authorized; nor shall an expectant estate 6 thus liable to be defeated be on that ground adjudged void in its creation. The district court determined that Zuehlsdorf’s option was created in the option modification, rather than in the deed’s option clause, and that subdivision 2 accordingly barred grantors’ ability to divest respondents’ expectant estate.